ORS § 314.397
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 314.397 - Manner of payment
The tax may be paid with uncertified check under any rules as the Department of Revenue shall adopt, but if a check so received is not paid by the financial institution on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom the check is tendered remains liable for the payment of the tax and for all legal penalties the same as if the check had not been tendered.
ORS 314.397
1989 c.625 §61 (enacted in lieu of 316.407); 1997 c.631 §451