Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 305.190 - Subpoenaing and examining witnesses, books and papers; application to tax court for disobeyance of subpoena(1) Subject to ORS 305.390 and 305.392, the Director of the Department of Revenue, in conformity to the resolutions or rules of the Department of Revenue, may subpoena and examine witnesses, administer oaths and order the production of any books or papers in the hands of any person, company or corporation, whenever necessary in the prosecution of any inquiries deemed necessary or proper.(2) If any person disobeys any subpoena of the director, or refuses to testify when required by the director, the department may apply to the Oregon Tax Court for an order to the person to produce the books and papers or attend and testify, or otherwise comply with the demand of the department. The application to the court shall be by ex parte motion upon which the court shall make an order requiring the person against whom it is directed to appear before the court in the county in which the person resides or has a place of business on such date as the court shall designate in its order and show cause why the person should not comply with the demand of the department. The order shall be served upon the person to whom it is directed in the manner required by this state for service of process, which service shall be required to confer jurisdiction upon the court. Upon failure of such person to show cause for noncompliance, the court shall make an order requiring the person to comply with the demand of the department within such time as the court shall direct. Failure to obey any order issued by the court under this section is contempt of court. The remedy provided by this section shall be in addition to other remedies, civil or criminal, existing under the tax laws or other laws of this state.(3) ORS 305.420(4) applies to the issuance of a subpoena under this section. Formerly 306.190; 1977 c.884 §4; 1981 c.139 §7; 1993 c.353 §5; 2003 c. 46, § 3; 2005 c. 345, § 3