Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 223.230 - Lien docket; interest; priority; public access(1) After expiration of the time for filing application under ORS 223.210, the local government shall enter in a docket kept for that purpose, under separate heads for each local improvement, by name or number, a description of each lot or parcel of land or other property against which the final assessment is made, or which bears or is chargeable for a portion of the actual cost of the local improvement, with the name of the owner and the amount of the unpaid final assessment. The entries shall be made as of the date of initial determination and levy of the final assessment.(2) The docket shall stand thereafter as a lien docket as for ad valorem property taxes assessed and levied in favor of the local government against each lot or parcel of land or other property, until paid, for the following:(a) For the amounts of the unpaid final assessments therein docketed, with interest on the installments of the final assessments at the rate determined by the governing body of the local government under ORS 223.215; and(b) For any additional interest or penalties imposed by the local government with respect to any installments of final assessments that are not paid when due.(3) All unpaid final assessments together with accrued and unpaid interest and penalties are a lien on each lot or parcel of land or other property, respectively, in favor of the local government, and the lien shall have priority over all other liens and encumbrances whatsoever.(4) For a local improvement district assessment lien or system development charge installment payment contract lien to continue, each local government shall make the appropriate lien record, as prescribed by this section and ORS 223.393, available on hard copy or through an online electronic medium. Amended by 1957 c.103 §6; 1959 c.653 §3; 1969 c.531 §2; 1975 c.642 §2a; 1981 c.94 §10; 1981 c.322 §2; 1991 c.902 §13; 1995 c.709 §2; 1997 c.840 §2; 2003 c. 195, § 10; 2005 c. 46, § 1