ORS § 18.180
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 18.180 - Expiration of judgment remedies in circuit court
(1) Judgment remedies for a judgment expire upon full satisfaction of the money award portion of the judgment.
(2) If a judgment lien arises out of a support award under ORS 18.150 (3) or 18.152(3), a support arrearage lien attaching to real property under the judgment lien expires upon satisfaction of the unpaid installment that gave rise to the support arrearage lien.
(3) Except as provided in ORS 18.180 to 18.190, judgment remedies for a judgment in a civil action expire 10 years after the entry of the judgment.
(4) Except as provided in this subsection, judgment remedies for a judgment in a criminal action expire 20 years after the entry of the judgment. Judgment remedies for a judgment in a criminal action that includes a money award for restitution expire 50 years after the entry of the judgment.
(5) Judgment remedies for the child support award portion of a judgment, and any lump sum support award for child support, expire 35 years after the entry of the judgment that first establishes the support obligation.
(6)
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection and ORS 18.190, judgment remedies for any unpaid installment under the spousal support award portion of a judgment, including any installment arrearage lien arising under the judgment, expire 25 years after the entry of the judgment that first establishes the support obligation, or 10 years after an installment comes due under the judgment and is not paid, whichever is later.
(b) The judgment lien for the spousal support award portion of a judgment that is entered on or after January 1, 2004, including any installment arrearage lien arising under the judgment, expires 25 years after the entry of the judgment that first establishes the support obligation unless a certificate of extension is filed under ORS 18.185.
(7)
(a) If a money award in a judgment under ORS 107.105 (1)(f) provides for a future payment of money, judgment remedies for the portion of the judgment providing for future payment expire 10 years after the date on which the future payment becomes due. At any time before the judgment remedies for a money award described in this subsection expire, judgment remedies for the portion of the judgment providing for a future payment may be extended as provided in ORS 18.182.
(b) This subsection does not apply to support awards.
(8) This section does not apply to justice courts, municipal courts or county courts performing judicial functions.
ORS 18.180
Amended by 2015 Ch. 212, § 22, eff. 6/2/2015.
2003 c. 576, § 18; 2005 c. 568, § 22; 2005 c. 618, § 1; 2007 c. 22, § 1; 2009 c. 354, § 1
See note under 18.048.
Section 2, chapter 354, Oregon Laws 2009, provides:
Sec. 2. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the amendments to ORS 18.180 by section 1 of this 2009 Act apply to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2009 Act [January 1, 2010].
(2) The amendments to ORS 18.180 by section 1 of this 2009 Act do not operate to revive any judgment remedies that expired before the effective date of this 2009 Act under the provisions of ORS 18.180 as in effect immediately before the effective date of this 2009 Act. [2009 c. 354, § 2]