Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 12.190 - Effect of death on limitations(1) If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced by the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.(2)(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced against the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, if an action is commenced against a defendant who dies before the expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action or within 60 days after the action is commenced, a party may amend the complaint within 90 days after the action is commenced to substitute the personal representative of the defendant's estate for the deceased defendant. An amendment under this paragraph relates back to the date the complaint was filed.Amended by 2021 Ch. 282,§ 24, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by 1969 c.591 §268