ORS § 196.815
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective April 4, 2024
Section 196.815 - [Operative Until 1/1/2026] Application for permit; rules; fees; disposition of fees
(1) A person who is required to have a permit to remove material from the bed or banks or fill any waters of this state shall file a written application with the Director of the Department of State Lands for each individual project before performing any removal or fill.
(2)
(a) Except as otherwise may be provided by the rules of the Department of State Lands for removal or fill permits related to ocean renewable energy facilities as defined in ORS 274.870, each application under subsection (1) of this section must be accompanied by a base fee in accordance with the following schedule:
(A) For a removal by a private operator, or a person contracting to perform services for a private operator, $85.
(B) For a removal by a public body, $250.
(C) For a removal by a commercial operator, $250.
(D) For a fill by a private operator, or a person contracting to perform services for a private operator, $250.
(E) For a fill by a public body, $620.
(F) For a fill by a commercial operator, $620.
(G) For erosion-flood repair, including riprap, no fee.
(b) In addition to the base fee for removal established under paragraph (a) of this subsection, each applicant shall also pay as part of the application fee the following fee based on the volume of removal material:
(A) Less than 500 cubic yards, no volume fee.
(B) 500 to less than 5,000 cubic yards, $125.
(C) 5,000 to less than or equal to 50,000 cubic yards, $250.
(D) Over 50,000 cubic yards, $375.
(c) In addition to the base fee for fill established under paragraph (a) of this subsection, each applicant shall also pay as part of the application fee the following fee based on the volume of fill material:
(A) Less than 500 cubic yards, no volume fee.
(B) 500 to less than 3,000 cubic yards, $125.
(C) 3,000 to less than or equal to 10,000 cubic yards, $250.
(D) Over 10,000 cubic yards, $375.
(d) The department may establish by rule a volume-based fee for the commercial removal of sand and gravel from the waters of this state for use in administering the provisions of the fill and removal law in this state.
(e) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) "Private operator" means any person undertaking a project for exclusively a nonincome-producing and nonprofit purpose;
(B) "Public body" means federal, state, and local governmental bodies, unless specifically exempted by law, engaged in projects for the purpose of providing free public services;
(C) "Commercial operator" means any person undertaking a project having financial profit as a goal;
(D) "Riprap" means the facing of a streambank with rock or similar substance to control erosion in accordance with rules adopted by the department; and
(E) "Erosion-flood repair" means riprap or any other work necessary to preserve existing facilities and land from flood and high streamflows, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department.
(3) For each application that involves both removal and filling, the application fee assessed shall be either for removal or filling, whichever is higher according to the fee schedule in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) The department may waive the fees specified in subsection (2) of this section for a permit that will be used to perform a voluntary habitat restoration project.
(5) A person who receives an emergency authorization under ORS 196.810 to remove material from the beds or banks of any waters of this state or to fill any waters of this state shall, within 45 days after receiving the authorization, submit a fee to the department calculated in the manner provided under this section for permit applications.
(6) Each holder of a material removal or fill permit shall pay a fee during the term of the permit in accordance with the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, except that the applicant shall pay only the base fee. For multiyear permits valid over a period of more than one year, the department may assess a one-time fee that covers all fees due under subsection (2) of this section for the period of the permit. The permit shall be suspended during any period of delinquency of payment as though no permit was applied for. Notwithstanding this subsection the director may, before granting a renewal of the permit, require the permittee to show that the continued exercise of the permit is consistent with the protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state.
(7) Fees received under this section shall be credited to the Common School Fund for use by the department in administration of ORS 196.600 to 196.921.
(8) The director shall issue an order revising the fees specified in this section on January 1 of each year, beginning in 2009, based on changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. The director shall round the amount of each fee to the nearest dollar. The revised fees shall take effect January 1 and apply for that calendar year.
ORS 196.815
Amended by 2019 Ch. 57, § 9, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 386, § 12, eff. 6/11/2015.
Formerly 541.620 and then 196.685; 2007 c. 849, § 1; 2009 c. 342, § 1; 2009 c. 882, § 2
The amendments to 196.815 by section 5, chapter 403, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative on the earlier of the effective date of rules first adopted by the Director of the Department of State Lands under 196.806 or January 1, 2026. See section 15, chapter 403, Oregon Laws 2023. The text set forth below is operative on and after the earlier of the effective date of the rules adopted by the Director of the Department of State Lands or January 1, 2026.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.