ORS § 194.305
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 194.305 - Notification regarding performance of notarial act with respect to electronic records; selection of technology; acceptance of tangible copy of electronic record
(1) A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected.
(2) Before a notary public performs the notary public's initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall notify the Secretary of State that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records and identify the technology the notary public intends to use. If the Secretary of State, by rule, has established standards pursuant to ORS 194.360 for approval of technology, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the Secretary of State shall approve the use of the technology.
(3) A county clerk may accept for recording a tangible copy of an electronic record containing a notarial certificate as satisfying any requirement that a record accepted for recording be an original, if the notarial officer executing the notarial certificate certifies that the tangible copy is an accurate copy of the electronic record.
ORS 194.305
Amended by 2021 Ch. 344,§ 3, eff. 6/15/2021.
Amended by 2020SP1 Ch. 12,§ 26, eff. 6/30/2020, op. 6/30/2021.
Amended by 2020SP1 Ch. 12,§ 25, eff. 6/30/2020.
2013 c. 219, § 19