ORS § 166.267
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 166.267 - [Operative until 9/1/2024] Importation, sale, transfer or possession of unfinished frame or receiver
(1)
(a) A person may not knowingly import into this state, offer for sale, sell or transfer an unfinished frame or receiver unless:
(A) The person is licensed as a firearm dealer under 18 U.S.C. 923;
(B) The name of the manufacturer and an individual serial number is conspicuously placed on the unfinished frame or receiver in accordance with the procedures for the serialization of a firearm in 18 U.S.C. 923(i) and all regulations under the authority of 18 U.S.C. 923(i), including but not limited to 27 C.F.R. 478.92; and
(C) The person maintains records relating to the unfinished frame or receiver in accordance with the procedures for record keeping related to firearms in 18 U.S.C. 923(g) and all regulations issued under the authority of 18 U.S.C. 923(g), including but not limited to 27 C.F.R. 478.121 to 478.134.
(b)
(A) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class B violation.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if, at the time of the offense, the person has a prior conviction under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.266.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, a violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection constitutes a Class B felony if, at the time of the offense, the person has two or more prior convictions under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.266.
(2)
(a) A person may not knowingly possess an unfinished frame or receiver that is not serialized as provided in subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section, unless:
(A) The person is a federally licensed gun manufacturer; and
(B) The unfinished frame or receiver is an unfinished part within a manufacturing process that includes serialization.
(b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection occurring before September 1, 2024, does not constitute an offense.
ORS 166.267
Added by 2023 Ch. 229, § 5
The amendments to 166.267 by section 9, chapter 229, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative September 1, 2024. See section 10, chapter 229, Oregon Laws 2023. The text that is operative on and after September 1, 2024, is set forth for the user's convenience.