Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 164.075 - Extortion(1) A person commits the crime of extortion when the person compels or induces another person to either deliver property or services to the person or to a third person, or refrain from reporting unlawful conduct to a law enforcement agency, by instilling in the other person a fear that, if the property or services are not so delivered or if the unlawful conduct is reported, the actor or a third person will in the future: (a) Unlawfully cause physical injury to some person;(b) Unlawfully cause damage to property;(c) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime;(d) Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against the person;(e) Report the immigration status, or suspected immigration status, of the other person, or some other person known to the other person, to a law enforcement agency;(f) Cause or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action injurious to some person's business, except that such conduct is not considered extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act;(g) Testify falsely or provide false information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or(h) Unlawfully use or abuse the position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.(2) Extortion is a Class B felony.Amended by 2016 Ch. 47,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2017.1971 c.743 §127; 1987 c.158 §27; 2007 c. 71, § 48