Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 164.015 - "Theft" describedA person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;(3) Commits extortion as provided in ORS 164.075 by compelling or inducing another person to deliver property;(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.Amended by 2016 Ch. 47,§ 7, eff. 1/1/2017.1971 c.743 §123; 2007 c. 71, § 47