Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 163.732 - Stalking(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim's immediate family or household.(2)(a) Stalking is a Class A misdemeanor.(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, stalking is a Class C felony if the person has a prior conviction for:(B) Violating a court's stalking protective order.(c) When stalking is a Class C felony pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, stalking shall be classified as a person felony and as crime category 8 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. 1993 c.626 §2; 1995 c.353 §2