ORS § 163.266
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 163.266 - Trafficking in persons
(1) A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide or obtain by any means, another person and:
(a) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude as described in ORS 163.263 or 163.264;
(b) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that force, fraud or coercion will be used to cause the other person to engage in a commercial sex act; or
(c) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the other person is under 18 years of age and will be used in a commercial sex act.
(2) A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture that involves an act prohibited by subsection (1) of this section or ORS 163.263 or 163.264.
(3) As used in this section, "commercial sex act" means sexual conduct or sexual contact, as those terms are defined in ORS 167.002, performed in return for a fee or anything of value.
(4) Violation of subsection (1)(a) or (2) of this section is a Class B felony.
(5) Violation of subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section is a Class A felony.
ORS 163.266
Amended by 2023 Ch. 217,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 395, § 1, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 720, § 1, eff. 7/29/2013.
2007 c. 811, § 4
See note under 163.261.