ORS § 163.263
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 163.263 - Subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree if the person knowingly and without lawful authority forces or attempts to force the other person to engage in or continue to engage in services by:
(a) Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
(b) Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or possessing an actual or purported passport or immigration document or another actual or purported government identification document of a person;
(c) Threatening to report a person to a government agency for the purpose of arrest or deportation;
(d) Subjecting the person to debt bondage;
(e) Instilling in the other person a fear that the actor will withhold from the other person the necessities of life, including but not limited to lodging, food, medical care and clothing;
(f) Controlling or threatening to control the other person's access to a controlled substance; or
(g) Fraud or misrepresentation.
(2) When determining whether force or attempted force is present in a prosecution under this section, the finder of fact shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the age of the other person, the relationship between the other person and the defendant, the immigration status of the other person and any handicap or disability of the other person.
(3) Subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree is a Class C felony.
(4) The Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall classify subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree as crime category 8 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the commission when the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
ORS 163.263
Amended by 2023 Ch. 217,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2024.
2007 c. 811, § 3
See note under 163.261.