Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 163.235 - Kidnapping in the first degree(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom;(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage;(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;(d) To terrorize the victim or another person; or(e) To further the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the victim: (A) Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375(1)(b);(B) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405(1)(b); or(C) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.411(1)(b).(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a Class A felony. 1971 c.743 §99; 2005 c. 22, § 112; 2009 c. 660, § 43