Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 163.225 - Kidnapping in the second degree(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person: (a) Takes the person from one place to another; or(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.(2) It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (1) of this section if: (a) The person taken or confined is under 16 years of age;(b) The defendant is a relative of that person; and(c) The sole purpose of the person is to assume control of that person.(3) Kidnapping in the second degree is a Class B felony. 1971 c.743 §98; 2005 c. 22, § 111