ORS § 137.275
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 137.275 - Effect of felony conviction on civil and political rights of felon
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a felony does not suffer civil death or disability, or sustain loss of civil rights or forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of the rights of the person, political, civil and otherwise, including, but not limited to, the right to vote, to hold, receive and transfer property, to enter into contracts, including contracts of marriage, and to maintain and defend civil actions, suits or proceedings.
ORS 137.275
1975 c.781 §1