ORS § 125.240
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 125.240 - Professional fiduciaries
(1) If a petition seeks the appointment of a professional fiduciary, the petition must contain the following information in addition to that information required under ORS 125.055:
(a) Proof that the professional fiduciary, or an individual responsible for making decisions for clients or for managing client assets for the professional fiduciary, is certified by the Center for Guardianship Certification or its successor organization as a National Certified Guardian or a National Master Guardian.
(b) A description of the events that led to the involvement of the professional fiduciary in the case.
(c) The educational background, professional experience, investment credentials and licensing under ORS chapter 59 of the individual responsible as, or acting on behalf of, the professional fiduciary.
(d)
(A) The fees charged by the professional fiduciary and whether the fees are on an hourly basis or are based on charges for individual services rendered, including whether there is any revenue sharing arrangement between the professional fiduciary and any other person.
(B) The method by which the fees described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph will be assessed or charged, whether by commissions, monthly charges or any other method.
(e) The names of providers of direct services to protected persons that are repeatedly used by the professional fiduciary under contract.
(f) The disclosures required under ORS 125.221 if the person nominated to act as a professional fiduciary will employ a person in which the nominated person has a pecuniary or financial interest.
(g) The number of protected persons for whom the person performs fiduciary services at the time of the petition.
(h) Whether the professional fiduciary has ever had a claim against the bond of the professional fiduciary and a description of the circumstances causing the claim.
(i) Whether the professional fiduciary or any staff with responsibility for making decisions for clients or for management of client assets has ever filed for bankruptcy and the date of filing.
(j)
(A) Whether the professional fiduciary or any staff with responsibility for making decisions for clients or for management of client assets has ever been denied a professional license that is directly related to responsibilities of the professional fiduciary, or has ever held a professional license that is directly related to responsibilities of the professional fiduciary that was revoked or canceled. If such a license has been denied, revoked or canceled, the petition must reflect the date of the denial, revocation or cancellation and the name of the regulatory body that denied, revoked or canceled the license.
(B) A professional license under this paragraph includes a certificate described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(k) A statement that the criminal records check required under subsection (2) of this section does not disqualify the person from acting as a professional fiduciary.
* * *
(b) If a county public guardian and conservator operating under the provisions of ORS 125.700 to 125.730 is appointed to act as a professional fiduciary, or a conservator operating under the authority of ORS 406.050(10) is appointed, the public guardian or conservator must file with the court within three days after receipt of written notice of the appointment a statement containing the name, address and telephone number of the individual who will act as primary decision maker for the protected person and the name of the person with whom the protected person will have personal contact if the person named as primary decision maker will not have personal contact with the protected person.
(4) If the court appoints a professional fiduciary as described in subsection (5) of this section, the professional fiduciary must update all information required to be disclosed by subsection (1) of this section and provide a copy of the updated statement upon the request of the protected person or upon the request of any person entitled to notice under ORS 125.060(3). The professional fiduciary must provide an updated statement without demand to the court, the protected person and persons entitled to notice under ORS 125.060(3) at any time that there is a change in the information provided under subsection (1)(m) or (3)(b) of this section.
(5) As used in this section, "professional fiduciary" means a person nominated as a fiduciary or serving as a fiduciary who is acting at the same time as a fiduciary for three or more protected persons who are not related to the fiduciary.
ORS 125.240
Amended by 2015 Ch. 364,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 381,§ 6, eff. 6/11/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 117,§ 20, eff. 4/1/2014, op. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 690,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2014.
1999 c.774 §4; 2001 c.102 §4; 2001 c.104 §37; 2009 c. 602, § 3