Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 116.113 - Judgment of final distribution(1) If no objections to the final account and petition for distribution are filed, or if objections are filed, upon the hearing or upon the filing of a statement in lieu of the final account under ORS 116.083(5), the court shall enter a general judgment of final distribution. In the judgment the court shall designate the persons in whom title to the estate available for distribution is vested and the portion of the estate or property to which each is entitled under the will, by agreement approved by the court or pursuant to intestate succession. The judgment shall also contain any findings of the court in respect to: (b) Election against will by the surviving spouse.(e) Adjudicated controversies.(f) Partial distribution, which shall be confirmed or modified.(h) Claims for which a special fund is set aside, and the amount set aside.(i) Contingent claims that have been allowed and are still unpaid.(j) Any reserve requested under ORS 116.083.(l) Approval of the final account or the statement filed in lieu of the final account under ORS 116.083(5) in whole or in part.(2) If, by agreement approved by the court, property is distributed to persons in whom title is vested by the judgment of final distribution otherwise than as provided by the will or pursuant to intestate succession, the judgment operates as a transfer of the property between those persons.(3) The judgment of final distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest, subject only to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the judgment. Amended by 2019 Ch. 414,§ 11, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by 2017 Ch. 169,§ 35, eff. 1/1/2018.1969 c.591 §178; 1987 c.646 §2; 1989 c.921 §1; 1995 c.453 §3; 1999 c.59 §26; 2003 c. 576, § 377; 2005 c. 568, § 34