ORS § 94.807
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 94.807 - Application
ORS 94.803, 94.806, 94.811 to 94.863 and 94.869 to 94.945 do not apply to:
(1) Any timeshare plan for which the developer has complied with the requirements of ORS 92.305 to 92.495 or 100.005 to 100.910 before July 28, 1983.
(2) Any timeshare plan for which the developer has complied with all applicable local regulations and has submitted a completed filing under ORS 92.305 to 92.495 or 100.005 to 100.910 before July 28, 1983.
(3) Any subsequent phase or stage of a timeshare plan described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section that has complied with the applicable requirements of ORS chapter 92 and this chapter in effect prior to July 28, 1983. However, the developer of the phase or stage must comply with the cancellation provisions of ORS 94.836 and 94.839.
(4) Subdivided land as defined by ORS 92.305, a planned community as defined by ORS 94.550 and a condominium subject to ORS 100.005 to 100.910 that does not involve a timeshare plan.
(5) Subdivided land as defined by ORS 92.305, a planned community as defined by ORS 94.550 and a condominium subject to ORS 100.005 to 100.910, that involves a timeshare plan to the extent of the nontimeshare aspects of the development. The developer of such a development must comply with the applicable requirements of ORS chapter 92 and this chapter in addition to ORS 94.803, 94.806 and 94.811 to 94.945.
(6) Any transaction normal and customary in the hotel and motel business involving the acceptance of advance reservations which are not entered into for the purpose of evading the provisions of ORS 92.325, 94.570, 94.803 to 94.945, 100.005, 100.105, 100.200, 100.450 and 696.490.
(7) The offering, sale or transfer of a fractional interest or a timeshare in a timeshare plan comprised of 12 timeshares or less unless the Real Estate Commissioner determines that the developer is attempting by a common scheme or course of development to evade the provisions of ORS 92.325, 94.570, 94.803 to 94.945, 100.005, 100.105, 100.200, 100.450 and 696.490.
(8) The transfer of a timeshare by:
(a) Reason of a foreclosure action;
(b) Deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(c) Gift;
(d) Devise, descent or distribution or transfer to an inter vivos trust that is not made to evade ORS 94.803 and 94.807 to 94.945;
(e) A person, other than a developer, that acquired the timeshare in the manner described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection; or
(f) A person, other than a developer, who previously acquired the timeshare for personal use.
(9) The offering, sale or transfer of a membership or interest in a recreational vehicle park or campground that provides no right to use or occupy a residential dwelling structure in the project overnight.
(10) The offering, sale or transfer of a membership or interest entitling the purchaser to a timeshare in personal property, including but not limited to an airplane, boat or recreational vehicle.
(11) The offering, sale or transfer of a membership or interest entitling the purchaser to use real property and facilities without overnight use for dwelling purposes, including but not limited to commercial office, retail or similar space and golf, tennis or athletic clubs.
ORS 94.807
Amended by 2017 Ch. 354, § 2, eff. 1/1/2018.
1983 c.530 §3; 1985 c.565 §9; 1991 c.64 §2; 1993 c.744 §245; 1999 c.677 §28