ORS § 90.155
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 90.155 - Service or delivery of written notice
(1) Except as provided in ORS 90.300, 90.315, 90.425 and 90.675, where this chapter requires written notice, service or delivery of that written notice shall be executed by one or more of the following methods:
(a) Personal delivery to the landlord or tenant.
(b) First class mail to the landlord or tenant.
(c) If allowed under a written rental agreement, both first class mail and attachment to a designated location. In order for a written rental agreement to provide for mail and attachment service of written notices from the landlord to the tenant, the agreement must also provide for such service of written notices from the tenant to the landlord. Mail and attachment service of written notices shall be executed as follows:
(A) For written notices from the landlord to the tenant, the first class mail notice copy shall be addressed to the tenant at the premises and the second notice copy shall be attached in a secure manner to the main entrance to that portion of the premises of which the tenant has possession; and
(B) For written notices from the tenant to the landlord, the first class mail notice copy shall be addressed to the landlord at an address as designated in the written rental agreement and the second notice copy shall be attached in a secure manner to the landlord's designated location, which shall be described with particularity in the written rental agreement, reasonably located in relation to the tenant and available at all hours.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, electronic mail, for written notices to the landlord or the tenant, only if allowed under a written addendum to the rental agreement that:
(A) Specifies the electronic mail address from which the landlord agrees to send, and at which the landlord agrees to receive, electronic mail;
(B) Specifies the electronic mail address from which the tenant agrees to send, and at which the tenant agrees to receive, electronic mail;
(C) Is executed by both parties after the tenancy begins and the tenant has occupied the premises;
(D) Allows the landlord or tenant to terminate the service of written notice by electronic mail or to change their specified electronic mail address for receipt of written notice by giving no less than three days' written notice; and
(E) Includes notice in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
THIS IS AN IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING RECEIPT OF WRITTEN NOTICES.
By signing this addendum, you agree to receive written notices from your landlord by e-mail. This may include important legal notices, including rent increase and tenancy termination notices. Failure to read or respond to a written notice could result in you losing your housing or being unaware of a change in rent. Signing this addendum is voluntary. Only agree to service of written notices electronically if you check your e-mail regularly.
______________________________________________________________________________
(2) If a notice is served by mail under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the minimum period for compliance or termination of tenancy, as appropriate, shall be extended by three days, and the notice shall include the extension in the period provided.
(3) A landlord or tenant may utilize alternative methods of notifying the other so long as the alternative method is in addition to one of the service methods described in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) After 30 days' written notice, a landlord may unilaterally amend a rental agreement for a manufactured dwelling or floating home that is subject to ORS 90.505 to 90.850 to provide for service or delivery of written notices by mail and attachment service as provided by subsection (1)(c) of this section.
(5) A party to a rental agreement may use electronic mail to give a written notice terminating the tenancy only if allowed under subsection (1)(d) of this section and the termination notice is sent by both first class mail and electronic mail.
ORS 90.155
Amended by 2023 Ch. 296,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 625, § 50, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 388, § 9, eff. 1/1/2016.
Formerly 90.910; 1997 c.577 §6; 2001 c.596 §29a