Okla. Stat. tit. 85A § 400
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 400 - Workers' Compensation Court
A. The Workers' Compensation Court of Existing Claims (CEC) shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes relating to claims that arise before February 1, 2014.
* * *
G. The CEC shall continue as a court of record, with respect to any matter within the limits of its jurisdiction. Any party to a hearing on a claim for compensation before the CEC trial judge or the CEC Division shall be entitled to the services of a court reporter. The cost of transcripts shall be borne by the requesting party unless otherwise determined by order of the CEC trial judge.
H. The Director shall contract with the Commission for office and courtroom space for the CEC trial judge.
The CEC trial judge may hold hearings and other proceedings in facilities provided by the Director or the Commission.
I.
1. The CEC trial judge shall be vested with jurisdiction over all claims filed pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Code or previous statute in effect on the date of an injury that occurred before February 1, 2014. All claims so filed shall be heard by the judge sitting without a jury. The CEC trial judge shall have full power and authority to determine all questions in relation to payment of claims for compensation under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Code or previous statute in effect on the date of an injury that occurred before February 1, 2014.
2. The Commission shall coordinate with the Director to schedule a docket for hearings on claims for compensation and other proceedings requested by either party, including all cases pending on the effective date of this act. Hearings on claims for compensation and other proceedings may be conducted in person or remotely at the discretion of the CEC trial judge. The CEC trial judge may conduct other proceedings on preliminary or supplemental matters as needed. If any claim or proceeding is assigned to the Commission by the CEC trial judge for a preliminary review, the chair of the Commission may assign the matter to any Commission administrative law judge (ALJ), or other hearing officer. Any party may present evidence and be represented by counsel before the CEC trial judge, the ALJ, or other hearing officer.
* * *
appeal a decision of the CEC Division to the Supreme Court as provided by the Supreme Court rules in the same manner as from the three-judge en banc panel. The decision of the CEC trial judge shall be issued within thirty (30) days following the submission of the case by the parties. The power and jurisdiction of the CEC trial judge over each case shall be continuing and he or she may, from time to time, make such modifications or changes with respect to former findings or orders relating thereto if, in his or her opinion, it may be justified.
J. For an injury occurring before February 1, 2014, all benefits and procedures to obtain benefits shall be determined by the workers' compensation law of this state in effect on the date of the injury.
K. All accrued rights and penalties incurred pursuant to a final order of the CEC trial judge shall be preserved. No accrued right, penalty incurred, or proceeding begun by virtue of a statute repealed by this act shall be abrogated by the terms of this act.
L.
1. On or before July 1 of each year, the Administrator of the Commission shall prepare and electronically submit a report for the prior calendar year to the Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives which shall include a statement of the number of awards made and the causes of the accidents leading to the injuries for which the awards were made, total work load data of the CEC trial judge, a detailed statement of the expenses of the Commission for all administrative duties performed on behalf of the CEC, together with any other matter which the Commission deems proper to report to the Governor including any recommendations he or she may desire to make.
* * *