Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 10 - Release or commutation - Liens against workers' compensation benefitsA. The right to any claim, benefit or compensation shall not be released or commuted except as provided by the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act and, except for child support liens, is not assignable and is not subject to garnishment, attachment, levy, execution, or any other legal process. Monetary compensation to dependents of a deceased employee shall not constitute assets of the estate of the deceased employee and shall be payable to and for the benefit of the dependents alone. Any amount withheld under the provisions of this section shall be treated as if it were paid to the employee as workers' compensation and paid by the employee to the person or agency to whom the obligation is payable.B. A lien against workers' compensation benefits is authorized for the purpose of enforcing a judgment for child support. Child support liens filed in accordance with Section 135 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes are specifically authorized and shall be paid in accordance with such statute without any order of the Commission.C. Additionally, all income assignments or wage assignments for child support issued pursuant to Section 1170 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 237.7 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes are specifically authorized and shall be paid in accordance with such statutes without any order of the Commission.D. In the event a child support lien is filed in a case before the Commission, an administrative law judge of the Commission shall recognize such lien in any award of monetary benefits and the employer or insurance carrier shall include the name of the person or government agency asserting the lien on any check for temporary total disability, permanent partial disability or permanent and total disability.Okla. Stat. tit. 85a, § 10
Added by Laws 2013 , c. 208, s. 10, eff. 2/1/2014.