Okla. Stat. tit. 84 § 905
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 905 - [Effective 11/1/2024]
A. Subject to subsection D of Section 7 of this act, an electronic will must be:
1. A record that is readable as text at the time of signing under paragraph 2 of this subsection;
2. Signed by:
a. the testator, or
b. another individual in the testator's name, in the testator's physical presence and by the testator's direction in a manner recognized by Oklahoma law; and
3. Signed in the physical or electronic presence of the testator by at least two individuals, each of whom is a resident of a state and physically located in a state at the time of signing, within a reasonable time after witnessing:
a. the signing of the will under paragraph 2 of this subsection, or
b. the testator's acknowledgment of the signing of the will under paragraph 2 of this subsection or acknowledgement of the will.
B. Intent of a testator that the record under paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section be the testator's electronic will may be established by extrinsic evidence.
Added by Laws 2024, c. 344,s. 5, eff. 11/1/2024.