Okla. Stat. tit. 80 § 1
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1 - State's consent to acquisition of lands by United States
A. The consent of this state is hereby given, in accordance with Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States, to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, of any land in this state required for sites for custom houses, post offices, arsenals, forts, magazines, dockyards, military reserves, irrigation or drainage projects, municipal water facilities or for needful public buildings.
The consent of this state is also given to the acquisition of land by the United States, by condemnation only with the consent of the owner, or purchase, gift or exchange, for the purpose of consolidation within existing boundaries of national forests within this state.
B. Land outside of any incorporated municipality, which is being considered for acquisition by the United States for any other purpose, whether by fee or easement, may be acquired only after consent of a majority of the Legislature of the State of Oklahoma.
C. Any land which has been classified as a wetland by the Secretary of the Army and which is being considered for acquisition by fee, over the objection of the landowner, may be acquired only after consent of a majority of the Legislature of this state. Provided, the Oklahoma Department of Transportation and the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority shall be exempt from this requirement.
D. Any restricted use of land in this state as a result of the classification of such land as a wetland by the Secretary of the Army shall constitute an acquisition of an easement pursuant to the provisions of this section and such easement, if over the objection of the landowner, may be acquired only after approval of a wetlands plan by the Legislature of this state which includes just compensation by the acquiring authority.
R.L. 1910, § 3190; Amended by Laws 1915, SB 347, c. 46, § 1; Amended by Laws 1979, HB 1178, c. 153, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/9/1979; Amended by Laws 1993, HB 1235, c. 99, § 2, emerg. eff. 4/20/1993.