Okla. Stat. tit. 75A § 102
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 102 - [Effective 11/1/2024]
A. It shall be legal in the State of Oklahoma to participate in home digital asset mining as long as the person engaging in home digital asset mining complies with all local noise ordinances.
B. It shall be legal in the State of Oklahoma to have a digital asset mining business in any area that is zoned for industrial use.
C. A political subdivision shall place no specific limit on sound decibels generated from a digital asset mining business other than limits they set for sound pollution which apply to industrial zoned areas generally.
D. A political subdivision shall not be able to impose any other requirements on a digital asset mining business that is also not a requirement for data centers in its area of jurisdiction.
E. A political subdivision shall not be able to change the zoning of a digital asset mining business without going through the proper notice and comment.
F. A digital asset mining business shall be able to appeal a change in zoning to the proper court of jurisdiction. A judge shall reject such a change in zoning if it was done to discriminate against a digital asset mining business.
G. The Oklahoma Corporation Commission shall not establish a rate schedule for digital asset mining that creates discriminatory rates for digital asset mining businesses.
Added by Laws 2024 , c. 296, s. 4, eff. 11/1/2024.