Okla. Stat. tit. 73 § 188B
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 188B
A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority to be designated the "Oklahoma Capital Assets Maintenance and Protection Fund" (OCAMP Fund). The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority eligible under law and directed for deposit to the fund. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and, except for the transfer required pursuant to Enrolled Senate Bill No. 1125 of the 2nd Session of the 59th Oklahoma Legislature, may be allocated, budgeted, and expended by the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority as directed by the Oklahoma Capital Assets Management and Protection Board created in Section 3 of this act. Such allocations, budgeting, and expenditures shall strictly adhere to the specific terms, limitations, purposes, and requirements described in the directive adopted by the Oklahoma Capital Assets Management and Protection Board. Expenditures from the fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment.
B. The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority shall be authorized to enter into memoranda of understanding with agencies, departments, and subdivisions of the state as provided by law and as deemed necessary by the Authority to administer expenditures from and allocations and deposits to and from the Oklahoma Capital Assets Maintenance and Protection Fund, provided that such memoranda of understanding do not conflict with or impede the administration of capital projects specifically authorized by law or directed by the Oklahoma Capital Assets Management and Protection Board. Such memoranda of understanding shall not constitute a legal obligation of the State of Oklahoma.
C. Limited to the extent required for projects specifically authorized under the provisions of this act, the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority shall be authorized to:
1. Acquire real property together with improvements located thereon and personal property;
2. Provide for the construction of improvements to real property and to provide funding for repairs, refurbishments, deferred maintenance, and improvements to real and personal property;
3. Hold title to property and improvements as necessary to comply with legal directives and authorizations; and
4. Lease, transfer, and otherwise legally dispose of property and improvements as necessary to comply with legal directives and authorizations.
D. No later than January 15 annually, the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority shall submit electronically to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chair of the Appropriations Committee of the Senate, and the Chair of the Appropriations and Budget Committee of the House of Representatives a report detailing impacts to the balance of the Oklahoma Capital Assets Maintenance and Protection Fund occurring in the prior calendar year, including, but not limited to, all distributions, expenditures, collections, and deposits of the Oklahoma Capital Assets Maintenance and Protection Fund.
E. No allocations shall be made by the Oklahoma Capital Assets Management and Protection Board from the Oklahoma Capital Assets Maintenance and Protection Fund in fiscal year 2025. Allocations made by the Board from the Fund shall not exceed Seventy-five Million Dollars ($75,000,000.00) in each fiscal year for fiscal years 2026 through 2028.
Added by Laws 2024, c. 441,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2024.