Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 24-101.3 - Out-of-school suspensionsA. Any student who is guilty of an act described in paragraph 1 of subsection C of this section may be suspended out-of-school in accordance with the provisions of this section. Each school district board of education shall adopt a policy with procedures which provides for out-of-school suspension of students. The policy shall address the term of the out-of-school suspension, provide an appeals process as described in subsection B of this section, and provide that before a student is suspended out-of-school, the school or district administration shall consider and apply, if appropriate, alternative in-school placement options that are not to be considered suspension, such as placement in an alternative school setting, reassignment to another classroom, or in-school detention. The policy shall address education for students subject to the provisions of subsection D of this section and whether participation in extracurricular activities shall be permitted. B.1. Students suspended out-of-school for ten (10) or fewer days shall have the right to appeal the decision of the administration as provided in the policy required in subsection A of this section. The policy shall specify whether appeals for short-term suspensions as provided in this subsection shall be to a local committee composed of district administrators or teachers or both, or to the district board of education. Upon full investigation of the matter, the committee or board shall determine the guilt or innocence of the student and the reasonableness of the term of the out-of-school suspension. If the policy requires appeals for short-term suspensions to a committee, the policy adopted by the board may, but is not required to, provide for appeal of the committee's decision to the board.2. Students suspended out-of-school for more than ten (10) days and students suspended pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 2 of subsection C of this section may request a review of the suspension with the administration of the district. If the administration does not withdraw the suspension, the student shall have the right to appeal the decision of the administration to the district board of education. Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph 2 of subsection C of this section, no out-of-school suspension shall extend beyond the current semester and the succeeding semester. Upon full investigation of the matter, the board shall determine the guilt or innocence of the student and the reasonableness of the term of the out-of-school suspension. A board of education may conduct the hearing and render the final decision or may appoint a hearing officer to conduct the hearing and render the final decision. The decision of the district board of education or the hearing officer, if applicable, shall be final.C.1. Students who are guilty of any of the following acts may be suspended out-of-school by the administration of the school or district: a. violation of a school regulation,b. possession of an intoxicating beverage, low-point beer, as defined by Section 163.2 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or missing or stolen property if the property is reasonably suspected to have been taken from a student, a school employee, or the school during school activities, andc. possession of a dangerous weapon or a controlled dangerous substance while on or within two thousand (2,000) feet of public school property, or at a school event, as defined in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. Possession of a firearm shall result in out-of-school suspension as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection.2. Any student found in possession of a firearm while on any public school property or while in any school bus or other vehicle used by a public school for transportation of students or teachers shall be suspended out-of-school for a period of not less than one (1) year, to be determined by the district board of education pursuant to the provisions of this section. The term of the suspension may be modified by the district superintendent on a case-by-case basis. For purposes of this paragraph the term "firearm" shall mean and include all weapons as defined by 18 U.S.C., Section 921. 3. Any student in grades six through twelve found to have assaulted, attempted to cause physical bodily injury, or acted in a manner that could reasonably cause bodily injury to a school employee or a person volunteering for a school as prohibited pursuant to Section 6-146 of this title shall be suspended for the remainder of the current semester and the next consecutive semester, to be determined by the board of education pursuant to the provisions of this section. The term of the suspension may be modified by the district superintendent on a case-by-case basis.D. At its discretion a school district may provide an education plan for students suspended out-of-school for five (5) or fewer days pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. The following provisions shall apply to students who are suspended out-of-school for more than five (5) days and who are guilty of acts listed in subparagraphs a and b of paragraph 1 of subsection C of this section. Upon the out-of-school suspension, the parent or guardian of a student suspended out-of-school pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be responsible for the provision of a supervised, structured environment in which the parent or guardian shall place the student and bear responsibility for monitoring the student's educational progress until the student is readmitted into school. The school administration shall provide the student with an education plan designed for the eventual reintegration of the student into school which provides only for the core units in which the student is enrolled. A copy of the education plan shall also be provided to the student's parent or guardian. For the purposes of this section, the core units shall consist
* * *