Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 18-110
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 18-110 - Adjustments and limitations
A. If any district, or a part of a district, becomes a part of another district by consolidation, annexation, or otherwise, the following procedure shall be followed, except as otherwise provided by law, in calculating aid to the new district or districts so formed:
1. If the action occurs after budgets have been approved by the county excise board and the tax levies approved, the State Aid for the current year shall be calculated for each district as it existed prior to the annexation and prorated to the annexing district or districts on the basis of average daily attendance.
2. If the action occurs prior to approval of the school district budgets by the county excise board, the annexed district shall be merged with the annexing district or districts and State Aid shall be calculated according to the formula provided by this title.
B. Any school district that does not maintain school for a full term pursuant to Section 1-109 of this title shall have its State Aid reduced proportionately unless it has received written approval to maintain school for less than a full term from the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall not approve any request to maintain school for less than a full term unless such request meets the requirements of Section 1-109 of this title.
C.
1. If a school district operates a school located in a state institution, as described in subsection E of Section 1-113 of this title, for the pupils of school age residing in such institution, the membership of such children shall be included in the membership of such school district for the purpose of calculating State Aid of the district.
2. If a school district provides education to children in out-of-home placements who are not residents of the school district in which an entity is located pursuant to the provisions of subsections D and F of Section 1-113 of this title, the membership and out-of-home placement pupil weight for such student shall be included in the membership of the district providing the education for the purposes of calculating State Aid.
D. Upon determination by the Finance Division of the State Department of Education that a legal residence for a child placed in an out-of-home placement cannot be identified, the district in which the placement is located shall be the district of residence and the average daily membership of such child shall be credited to such district.
E. If any school district shall fail, neglect or refuse, for any reason whatsoever, to provide special education and related services for a child with disabilities, certified as such by competent authorities and residing in such district, as directed in Section 13-101 of this title, the following is hereby authorized:
1. Such child shall be entitled, upon petition by the child's parent or guardian, without consent or approval of the school district not providing special education and related services, to transfer to any adjacent or nearby school district which will accept the child with disabilities and provide the special education and related services which such child is entitled to receive. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Education Open Transfer Act, a school district in which a child transferring under this section resides shall pay to the district receiving and educating such child, as tuition, a special education transfer fee as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection. Provided the average daily membership of such child shall be credited to the resident district of such transferee.
2. The special education transfer fee shall be the per capita cost of the receiving district for current expenditures for the special education and related services of such child with disabilities based upon the cost of teachers, equipment, material, and special costs associated with the special education class.
3. It shall be the duty of the school district from which such child with disabilities transfers to appropriate and pay such special education transfer fee to the district which receives and educates such child. If a school district owing such special education transfer fees shall fail, neglect or refuse for any reason whatsoever to appropriate and pay such special education transfer fees, then the school district entitled to receive such fees shall certify such fact to the Finance Division of the State Department of Education. Upon receipt of such certification, the Finance Division shall deduct the amount of the special education fee from any State Foundation Program or Incentive Aid otherwise due the sending district and transmit such amount to the receiving district.
4. The sending school district shall also be obligated to pay the special education transfer fee, notwithstanding the provisions of the Education Open Transfer Act:
a. whenever a student who resides in the district is transferred to another school district for purposes other than to acquire special education,
b. the student is subsequently found to require such special education and related services,
c. the student is determined to be eligible by the Special Education Division of the State Department of Education, and
d. the student is placed in an appropriate special education program by the receiving school district.
For purposes of this paragraph, the special education transfer fee shall be as provided by paragraph 2 of this subsection, prorated by the receiving school district according to the number of days the student has been enrolled in the special education program. The receiving district shall notify the sending district immediately upon finding that the student requires special education and related services and the sending district shall participate in planning the student's Individualized Education Program (IEP) and in subsequent reviews of the program in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
* * *