Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 6-187
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 6-187 - Competency examinations
A. Prior to July 1, 2014, a competency examination shall be adopted by the Oklahoma Commission for Teacher Preparation and beginning July 1, 2014, a competency examination shall be adopted by the Commission for Educational Quality and Accountability for the professional education and various subject areas and grade levels for purposes of ensuring academic achievement and competency of each teacher candidate or teacher in the subject area the person is seeking certification to teach which shall also include certification as an administrator, as prescribed by the State Board of Education.
The Commission, consistent with the purposes of this section, shall promulgate rules and procedures to guarantee the confidentiality of examinations.
B. No teacher candidate shall be eligible for certification until successfully completing the competency examination except those candidates who make application to the State Board and meet the criteria for the alternative placement program pursuant to Section 6-122.3 of this title. Certification shall be limited to areas of approval in which the certified teacher has successfully completed the examination. Subject to the provisions of subsection C of this section, testing for certification for subjects in which a teacher candidate or teacher is seeking a minor teaching assignment or an endorsement to teach shall be limited to the specific subject area test.
A teacher candidate or teacher may take the professional education or subject area portions of the examination subject to any limit imposed by the Commission.
C.
1. Except as otherwise provided for in this subsection, a teacher may be certified in as many areas as the teacher meets the necessary requirements provided by law and has successfully completed the subject area portion of the examination.
2. Except as otherwise provided for in this paragraph, certification in early childhood, elementary, or special education shall require completion of an appropriate teacher education program approved by the Commission.
Any teacher who is certified to teach elementary education may be certified in early childhood education upon meeting the requirements provided in law and successful completion of the appropriate subject area portion of the examination. Any teacher who is certified to teach early childhood education may be certified in elementary education upon meeting the requirements provided in law and successful completion of the appropriate subject area portion of the examination. Any special education teacher who becomes certified to teach through completion of an accredited teacher preparation program may be certified in early childhood or elementary education upon meeting the requirements provided in law and successful completion of the appropriate subject portion of the examination. Any teacher who becomes certified to teach through completion of an accredited teacher preparation program or becomes alternatively certified to teach through the Troops to Teachers program may be certified in special education upon meeting the requirements provided in law and successful completion of the appropriate subject area portion of the examination. Any special education teacher who has not completed a Commission-approved teacher education program in elementary education or early childhood education but who has successfully completed the subject area portion of the examination may be certified in elementary education or early childhood education for the purpose of providing direct instruction and serving as the teacher of record for grading purposes in special education settings only.
D. The Commission shall offer the competency examination at least four times per calendar year on dates to be established by the Commission.
E. If a teacher candidate or teacher is a non-native-English speaker, the Commission shall offer the subject area competency examination in the native language of the teacher candidate or teacher only if the teacher candidate or teacher is employed or has been offered employment by a school district as a teacher in a foreign language immersion program offered by the school district. If a non-native-English speaker who has received certification in a subject area after taking the subject area competency examination in the native language of the speaker seeks to add a certification area in the future and that person is no longer employed as a teacher in a foreign language immersion program, the examination for the additional certification area shall be taken in English. The State Board of Education shall issue a restricted license or certificate to any teacher who has completed a subject area competency examination in the native language of the teacher as provided for in this subsection restricting the teacher to teaching only in a foreign language immersion program.
F. The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Commission for Educational Quality and Accountability, may grant an exception to the requirement to complete a subject area examination for initial certification in a field which does not require an advanced degree if the candidate has an advanced degree in a subject that is substantially comparable to the content assessed on a subject area examination. The advanced degree shall be from an institution accredited by a national or regional accrediting agency which is recognized by the Secretary of the United States Department of Education. The Commission shall provide the Board with the necessary information to determine comparability.
G.
* * *