Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 3006 - Meetings of county excise board - Organization - Powers and dutiesA. The county excise board shall meet at the county seat on the first Monday of July of each year as provided in Section 3014 of this title or on such earlier date in the year as determined by the excise board, and organize by electing one of its members as chair, and another as vice chair who shall preside in the absence of the chair, for the purpose of performing the duties required of it by law during such fiscal year. Thenceforth, the board may meet from day to day, or adjourn from day to day and time to time thereafter for the purpose.B. In its functionings it is hereby declared an agency of the state, as a part of the system of checks and balances required by the Constitution, and as such it is empowered to require adequate and accurate reporting of finances and expenditures for all budget and supplemental purposes, charged with the duty of requiring adequate provision for performance of mandatory constitutional and statutory governmental functions within the means available, but it shall have no authority thereafter to deny any appropriation for a lawful purpose if within the income and revenue provided.C. Each member of the county excise board shall be required to attend and successfully complete a course of instruction consisting of at least six (6) hours within twelve (12) months of appointment and three (3) hours of instruction for every year of service. The initial six-hour training shall only be required for the member's first term. The course of instruction shall include the duties and responsibilities of the county excise board including duties and responsibilities related to authorized millage rates imposed by local taxing jurisdictions, and the courses shall be offered by or approved by the Oklahoma State University Cooperative Extension Service.D. Failure of a county excise board member to complete the initial six (6) hours of instruction within twelve (12) months of appointment or the annual three (3) hours of continuing education course of instruction shall result in forfeiture of office and the vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by law.E. The program director of the County Training Program of the Oklahoma State University Cooperative Extension Service shall send written notification of failure to comply with the educational requirements described in this section to the county clerk of the county, the board of county commissioners and the State Auditor and Inspector.1. Upon receiving such notice, the board of county commissioners shall no longer approve compensation or travel reimbursement for the noncompliant board member.2. Within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of such notice, the State Auditor and Inspector shall contact the noncompliant board member and provide him or her the opportunity to come into compliance.F. A member of a county excise board may not miss more than three (3) meeting days of the board per calendar year unless, upon a review by the member's appointing authority, one or more of the absences were excused. Failure by a member of a county excise board to comply with the attendance requirement shall result in forfeiture of office and the vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by law.G. Forfeitures of office resulting from the failure to comply with provisions of this section shall be administered by the State Auditor and Inspector.H. The State Auditor and Inspector may promulgate rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this act.Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 3006
Amended by Laws 2023 , c. 27, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 287, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2021.Laws 1965, HB 911, c. 501, § 2; Laws 1980, SB 487, c. 226, § 8, emerg. eff. 5/27/1980. Renumbered from § 2486 by Laws 1988, HB 1750, c. 162, § 163, eff. 1/1/1992 and Laws 1991, HB 1588, c. 249, § 3, eff. 1/1/1992; Amended by Laws 2012 , HB 2645, c. 300, § 1, eff. 11/1/2012.