Okla. Stat. tit. 68 § 1359
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1359 - Exemptions - Manufacturing Exemptions - Manufacturing
There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this title:
* * *
9. Sales of tangible personal property purchased or used by a licensed cable television operator in cablecasting. This exemption shall not apply unless such machinery and equipment is used directly in the manufacturing process, is necessary for the proper production of a cablecast signal or is such that the failure of the machinery or equipment to operate would cause cablecasting to cease. This exemption begins with the equipment used in producing local programming or the electronic equipment behind the satellite receiving dish, microwave tower or antenna, and ends with the transmission of the signal from the cablecast head-end system. For purposes of this paragraph, "proper production" shall include, but not be limited to, machinery or equipment required by Federal Communications Commission rules and regulations;
10. Sales of packaging materials for use in packing, shipping or delivering tangible personal property for sale when sold to a producer of agricultural products. This exemption shall not apply to the sale of any packaging material which is ordinarily known as a returnable container;
11. Sales of any pattern used in the process of manufacturing iron, steel or other metal castings. The exemption provided by this paragraph shall be applicable irrespective of ownership of the pattern provided that such pattern is used in the commercial production of metal castings;
12. Deposits or other charges made and which are subsequently refunded for returnable cartons, crates, pallets, and containers used to transport cement and cement products;
13. Beginning January 1, 1998, machinery, electricity, fuels, explosives and materials, excluding chemicals, used in the mining of coal in this state;
14. Deposits, rent or other charges made for returnable cartons, crates, pallets, and containers used to transport mushrooms or mushroom products from a farm for resale to the consumer or processor;
15. Sales of tangible personal property and services used or consumed in all phases of the extraction and manufacturing of crushed stone and sand, including but not limited to site preparation, dredging, overburden removal, explosive placement and detonation, onsite material hauling and/or transfer, material washing, screening and/or crushing, product weighing and site reclamation;
16. Sale, use or consumption of paper stock and other raw materials which are manufactured into commercial printed material in this state primarily for use and delivery outside this state. For the purposes of this section, "commercial printed material" shall include magazines, catalogs, retail inserts and direct mail; and
17. Beginning on the effective date of this act and ending on December 31, 2029, sales of machinery and equipment, including but not limited to, servers and computers, racks, power distribution units, cabling, switchgear, transformers, substations, software, and network equipment, and electricity used for commercial mining of digital assets purposes in a colocation facility.
For purposes of this paragraph:
a. "blockchain technology" means shared or distributed data structures or digital ledgers governed by consensus protocols and maintained by peer-to-peer networks that:
(1) Store digital transactions, and
(2) Verify and secure transactions cryptographically,
* * *