Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-312 - Physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, dentists, veterinarians and advanced practice nurses - Authority to prescribe, administer or dispenseA. A physician, podiatrist, optometrist or a dentist who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of such person's professional practice only, may prescribe and administer controlled dangerous substances, or may cause the same to be administered by medical or paramedical personnel acting under the direction and supervision of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist, and only may dispense controlled dangerous substances pursuant to the provisions of Sections 355.1 and 355.2 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes.B. A veterinarian who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of the professional practice of the veterinarian only, and not for use by a human being, may prescribe, administer, and dispense controlled dangerous substances and may cause them to be administered by an assistant or orderly under the direction and supervision of the veterinarian.C. An advanced practice nurse who is recognized to prescribe by the Oklahoma Board of Nursing as an advanced registered nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist or certified nurse-midwife, who is subject to medical direction by a supervising physician, pursuant to Section 567.3a of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may prescribe and administer Schedule III, IV and V controlled dangerous substances.D. An advanced practice nurse who is recognized to order, select, obtain and administer drugs by the Oklahoma Board of Nursing as a certified registered nurse anesthetist pursuant to Section 353.1b of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes and who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of such practitioner's professional practice only, may order, select, obtain and administer Schedules II through V controlled dangerous substances in a preanesthetic preparation or evaluation; anesthesia induction, maintenance or emergence; or postanesthesia care setting only. A certified registered nurse anesthetist may order, select, obtain and administer such drugs only during the perioperative or periobstetrical period.E. A physician assistant who is recognized to prescribe by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision under the medical direction of a supervising physician, pursuant to Section 519.6 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may prescribe and administer Schedule II through V controlled dangerous substances.Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-312
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 184, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2022.Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-312; Amended by Laws 1987, c. 20, § 3, eff. 11/1/1987; Amended by Laws 1994, c. 52, § 5; Amended by Laws 1996, c. 186, § 10, eff. 11/1/1996; Amended by Laws 1997, c. 250. § 13, eff. 11/1/1997; Amended by Laws 1998, c. 128, § 6, eff. 11/1/1998; Amended by Laws 2001 , SB 32, c. 385, §6, eff. 11/1/2001.