Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 330.52a
Current through Laws 2024, c. 279.
Section 330.52a
A. On November 1, 2023, all employees, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to the State Department of Health. The transfer shall include all equipment, supplies, records, assets, current and future liabilities, fund balances, encumbrances, obligations, and indebtedness associated with the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators.
B. Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 2023, or any monies that accrue in any funds or accounts or are maintained for the benefit of the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 2023, shall be transferred to the State Department of Health.
C. The State Department of Health shall succeed to any contractual rights and responsibilities incurred by the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators.
D. The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services is hereby directed to coordinate the transfer of funds, allotments, purchase orders, and outstanding financial obligations or encumbrances as provided for in this section.
E. On November 1, 2023, all administrative rules promulgated by the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to and become a part of the administrative rules of the State Department of Health. The Office of Administrative Rules in the Secretary of State's office shall provide adequate notice in the Oklahoma Register of the transfer of such rules and shall place the transferred rules under the Oklahoma Administrative Code title of the State Department of Health. Such rules shall continue in force and effect as rules of the State Department of Health from and after November 1, 2023, and any amendment, repeal, or addition to the transferred rules shall be under the jurisdiction of the State Commissioner of Health.
F. The state agency known as the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be abolished after all the transfers described in this section have been completed.
Added by Laws 2023, c. 271,s. 2, eff. 5/22/2023.