Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 1-731
Current through Laws 2024, c. 135.
Section 1-731 - Persons who may perform abortions - Violations
A. No person shall perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman unless that person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Oklahoma who is board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections.
B. No person shall perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman subsequent to the end of the first trimester of her pregnancy, unless such abortion is performed or induced in a general hospital.
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 133, s. 2, eff. 4/29/2022.
Repealed by Laws 2021 , c. 308, s. 2, eff. on and after the certification of the Attorney General that: 1. The United States Supreme Court overrules the central holding of Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), reaffirmed by Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), thereby restoring to the State of Oklahoma the authority to prohibit abortion; or 2. An amendment to the United States Constitution is adopted that restores to the State of Oklahoma the authority to prohibit abortion.
Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 211, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2021.
Added by Laws 1978, HB 1813, c. 207, § 3, eff. 10/1/1978; Amended by Laws 1997, HB 1213, c. 133, § 523 (effective date amended to July 1, 1999, by Laws 1998, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1002, c. 2, §§ 23-26, emerg. eff. 6/19/1998); Amended by Laws 1999, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1009, § 379, emerg. eff. 7/1/1999.
This section was amended by Laws 2021, c. 211, § 1 before being repealed by Laws 2021, c. 308, § 1.
Section 18 of Laws 2021, c. 308 provides: SECTION 18. This act shall become effective on and after the certification of the Attorney General that: 1. The United States Supreme Court overrules the central holding of Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), reaffirmed by Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), thereby restoring to the State of Oklahoma the authority to prohibit abortion; or 2. An amendment to the United States Constitution is adopted that restores to the State of Oklahoma the authority to prohibit abortion.