Okla. Stat. tit. 62 § 695.24
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 695.24 - Designation of various pools - Amounts reserved and placed
A.
1. Fifteen and five-tenths percent (15.5%) of the state ceiling shall be reserved and placed in the Student Loan Pool.
* * *
H. Seventeen and five-tenths percent (17.5%) of the state ceiling shall be reserved and placed in a pool to be designated the Local Issuer Single Family Pool. For the period commencing January 1 of each calendar year through September 1 of the same year, the Local Issuer Single Family Pool shall be allocated to single-family projects undertaken by local issuers in counties with populations of three hundred thousand (300,000) or less on a first-come, first-serve basis with no single local issuer or project to receive an allocation in excess of Ten Million Dollars ($10,000,000.00) from the Local Issuer Single Family Pool. An issuer which has not received any allocation from the State Issuer Pool and having a single-family project limited in jurisdiction to twenty counties or less, each of which has a population of three hundred thousand (300,000) or less, shall be considered a local issuer for the purposes of this subsection.
I. Twelve and five-tenths percent (12.5%) of the state ceiling shall be reserved and placed in a pool to be designated the Metropolitan Area Housing Pool. Allocations from the Metropolitan Area Housing Pool may only be made to any public trust created to provide single-family housing having a county with a population in excess of three hundred thousand (300,000) as its sole beneficiary and which has issued tax exempt single-family housing revenue bonds in the amount of at least Four Hundred Million Dollars ($400,000,000.00). Provided, no more than fifty percent (50%) of the amount allocated pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded to any single county.
J. Eight percent (8%) of the state ceiling shall be reserved and placed in a pool to be designated the Rural Area Housing Pool which shall be allocated to single-family projects undertaken by other local issuers in counties with populations of three hundred thousand (300,000) persons or less on a first-come, first-serve basis with no single local issuer or project to receive an allocation in excess of four percent (4%) of the state ceiling.
K. Provided, however, that the percentage otherwise authorized by subsections A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J of this section shall be proportionately reduced by the amount of increase in the percentage authorized to the Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency as a result of a recommendation by the Oklahoma Strategic Military Planning Commission pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection F of this section.
L. The state ceiling for each calendar year shall be allocated within the categories set forth in subsections A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J of this section to all private activity bonds, as follows:
1. Except as provided in Section 695.21 et seq. of this title, the state ceiling shall be allocated in the order in which confirmations are issued;
2. The Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall issue confirmations in the order in which fully and properly completed applications for state ceiling allocation are received. The Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall have the limited authority to defer or deny confirmation on applications for state ceiling allocation which appear to be incomplete or premature based upon information submitted or which fail to show demand for funds pursuant to subsections F and G of Section 695.25 of this title; and
3. The Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall have no discretionary control regarding the issuance of confirmations, except as specifically provided in the Oklahoma Private Activity Bond Allocation Act.
In the event a confirmation or application is denied, the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management, within five (5) business days following such denial, shall send written notice of such denial to the applicant together with a brief recital of the reason therefor.
M.
1. On September 2 of each calendar year, nonallocated sums remaining in the Economic Development Pool, Qualified Small Issue Pool, the Beginning Agricultural Producer Pool, the Exempt Facility Pool, the Student Loan Pool, the Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency Pool, the State Issuer Pool, the Local Issuer Single Family Pool, the Metropolitan Area Housing Pool and the Rural Area Housing Pool shall be consolidated into the Consolidated Pool.
2. All local issuers and state issuers shall be entitled to obtain allocations from the Consolidated Pool for any private activity bond or mortgage credit certificate program based on the chronological order of completed applications received after January 1 of each calendar year which applications have not received an allocation.
Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 53, s. 9, eff. 11/1/2019.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 326, § 4, emerg. eff. 5/30/1990; Amended by Laws 1993, c. 233, § 6, eff. 7/1/1993; Amended by Laws 1995, c. 349, § 4, eff. 1/1/1996; Amended by Laws 1996, c. 342, § 2, eff. 1/1/1997; Amended by Laws 1997, c. 236. § 4, eff. 7/1/1997; Amended by Laws 1998, c. 129, § 2, eff. 1/1/1999; Amended by Laws 1998, c. 400, § 4, eff. 1/1/1999; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2164, c. 380, §2, eff. 1/1/2005.