Okla. Stat. tit. 60 § 176
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 176 - Trusts for benefit of state, county or municipality - Approval - Expenditures - Conveyance of title to real property used for airport - Bylaws - Amendments - Indebtedness - Bonds - Contracts - Eminent domain - Exemptions
A. Express trusts may be created to issue obligations, enter into financing arrangements including, but not limited to, lease-leaseback, sale-leaseback, interest rate swaps and other similar transactions and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or purpose of the state or of any county or municipality or any and all combinations thereof, in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any county or municipality or any and all combinations thereof, as the beneficiary thereof by:
1. The express approval of the Legislature and the Governor if the State of Oklahoma is the beneficiary;
2. The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership of the governing body of the beneficiary if a county is a beneficiary;
3. The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership of the governing body of the beneficiary if a municipality is a beneficiary; or
4. The express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership of the governing body of each beneficiary in the event a trust has more than one beneficiary; provided, that no funds of a beneficiary derived from sources other than the trust property, or the operation thereof, shall be charged with or expended for the execution of the trust, except by express action of the legislative authority of the beneficiary prior to the charging or expending of the funds. The officers or any other governmental agencies or authorities having the custody, management or control of any property, real or personal or mixed, of the beneficiary of the trust, or of a proposed trust, which property shall be needful for the execution of the trust purposes, are authorized and empowered to lease the property for those purposes, after the acceptance of the beneficial interest therein by the beneficiary as hereinafter provided.
B. Any trust created pursuant to the provisions of this section, in whole or in part, may engage in activities outside of the geographic boundaries of its beneficiary, so long as the activity provides a benefit to a large class of the public within the beneficiary's geographic area or lessens the burdens of government of the beneficiary and which does not solely provide a benefit by generating administrative fees.
C. A municipality may convey title to real property which is used for an airport to the trustees of an industrial development authority trust whose beneficiary is the municipality. The industrial development authority trust must already have the custody, management or control of the real property. The conveyance must be approved by a majority of the governing body of the municipality. A conveyance pursuant to this section may be made only for the sole purpose of allowing the authority to sell the property for fair market value when the property is to be used for industrial development purposes. Conveyances made pursuant to this subsection shall be made subject to any existing reversionary interest or other restrictions burdening the property and subject to any reversionary interest or other restriction considered prudent by the municipality.
D. The trustees of a public trust having the State of Oklahoma as beneficiary shall make and adopt bylaws for the due and orderly administration and regulation of the affairs of the public trust. All bylaws of a public trust having the State of Oklahoma as beneficiary shall be submitted in writing to the Governor of the State of Oklahoma. The Governor must approve the proposed bylaws before they take effect.
E. No public trust in which the State of Oklahoma is the beneficiary may be amended without a two-thirds (2/3) vote of approval of the trustees of the trust; provided, that any amendment is subject to the approval of the Governor of the State of Oklahoma. Any amendments shall be sent to the Governor within fifteen (15) days of their adoption.
* * *