Okla. Stat. tit. 59 § 199.20
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 199.20 - [Effective 11/1/2024]
A. Any nonprofit 501(c)(3) tax-exempt school located within a correctional facility licensed by the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbering to provide cosmetology or barbering training courses designed to qualify persons for licensure to practice cosmetology or barbering shall adhere to the following:
1. Schools located within a correctional facility shall not provide:
a. individual student lockers, vending machines, or cosmetic or wig displays,
b. a private facial and skin care room. All facial and skin care education shall take place where everyone may be seen,
c. a break area. Restrooms shall be gender-specific to the institution housing the programs,
d. a drinking fountain or water cooler,
e. hand sanitizer; provided, that dry sanitizer may be permitted provided it is located in a dispensary area. Individual containers are not permitted per Department of Corrections policy, or
f. individual containers for soiled items. The soiled items shall be cleaned and disinfected immediately after service is completed; and
2. Schools located within a correctional facility shall:
a. hold all supplies required by the school. Supplies shall be checked out and checked in by students and master instructors, except for metal implements, which shall be held in a secured area and checked out and checked in by a designated clerk,
b. only be required to have one facial chair,
c. provide the facial supply cabinet located inside the dispensary area,
d. provide a container to store hair pins and clips that shall be located in the dispensary area. Students shall check out and check in these items as needed,
e. provide a secure location for all metal implements, which shall include, but not be limited to, shears, thinning shears, razors, nail clippers, nail and cuticle trimmers, and metal cuticle pushers. A log shall be available to document the administration of all tools and implements by a designated clerk, and
f. store all supplies, other than instructional books, in the dispensary area or, as required by this section, in a secure area.
If an inspector by the Board provides evidence of the need for additional equipment not specified in this section for the appropriate and safe instruction of the enrolled students, the school located within a correctional facility shall provide the additional equipment.
B. In the event of a lockdown at a correctional facility where a school is housed, the school shall remain closed until the lockdown is lifted. School may resume upon confirmation of the ended lockdown. Students may only be exempt from the weekly time requirements due to lockdown or outside medical appointments; provided, that the Department of Corrections has found reasonable cause to make such exception.
C. Nothing in this section shall allow schools providing instruction within the correctional facilities to operate inconsistently with Department rules.
Added by Laws 2024, c. 268,s. 2, eff. 11/1/2024.