Okla. Stat. tit. 59 § 1750.6
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1750.6 - [Effective Until 11/1/2024] Application for license, renewal of license and reinstatement of license - Forms - Information required - Criminal history data - Fees - Term of license - Special event licenses - System for issuance - Duplicate licenses
* * *
c. A refund request for any reason other than disqualification or denial shall be made in writing and submitted within six (6) months of the date payment was received.
2. A licensee whose license has been suspended may apply for reinstatement of license after the term of the suspension has passed. Any application for reinstatement following a suspension of licensure shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) for the reinstatement of a private investigator or unarmed security guard, Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for the reinstatement of an armed security guard or armed private investigator, and Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) for reinstatement of a security or investigative agency.
3. A licensee who fails to file a renewal application on or before the expiration of a license shall pay a non-refundable late fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) for an individual license and a late fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for an agency license. A license application received more than thirty (30) days after the expiration date is not renewable and the applicant must complete a new application.
4. The fees charged and collected pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the CLEET Private Security Revolving Fund. The prevailing fingerprint processing fee for the original application for a private investigator, an unarmed security guard, an armed security guard or an armed private investigator shall be deposited in the OSBI Revolving Fund.
C. A Security Guard License, Armed Security Guard License, Private Investigator License, or Armed Private Investigator License shall be valid for a period of three (3) years and may be renewed for additional three-year terms. A Security Agency License or Investigative Agency License shall be valid for a period of five (5) years and may be renewed for additional five-year terms. A special event license shall be valid only for the duration of the event for which it is expressly issued. Any individual may be issued up to two special event licenses during any calendar year.
D. The Council shall devise a system for issuance of licenses for the purpose of evenly distributing the expiration dates of the licenses.
E. Pursuant to its rules, the Council may issue a duplicate license to a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Security Guard and Private Investigator Act. The Council may assess a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) for the issuance of a duplicate license. The fee must accompany the request for a duplicate license.
Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 246, s. 5, eff. 11/1/2019.
Amended by Laws 2014 , c. 398, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2014.
Amended by Laws 2014 , c. 136, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2014.
Added by Laws 1986, HB 1282, c. 224, § 6, emerg. eff. 7/1/1987; Amended by Laws 1987, HB 1461, c. 193, § 6, emerg. eff. 7/1/1987; Amended by Laws 1988, SB 416, c. 200, §4, emerg. eff. 7/1/1988; Amended by Laws 1989, SB 345, c. 225, §3, emerg. eff. 5/9/1989; Amended by Laws 1993, HB 1158, c. 63, §2, emerg. eff. 7/1/1993; Amended by Laws 1997, SB 512, c. 226, §4, eff. 11/1/1997; Amended by Laws 2003 , HB 1469, c. 204, §7, eff. 11/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2004 , SB 1098, c. 151, §1, eff. 11/1/2004; Amended by Laws 2007 , SB 920, c. 360, §4, eff. 11/1/2007; Amended by Laws 2010 , HB 3343, c. 380, §1, eff. 11/1/2010.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.