Okla. Stat. tit. 59 § 46.2
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 46.2 - [Effective Until 90 days after the end of the 2024 legislative session] Purpose of act
In order to safeguard life, health and property and to promote public welfare, the professions of architecture , landscape architecture and registered commercial interior design are declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It is unlawful for any person to practice or offer to practice architecture or landscape architecture in this state, as defined in the provisions of the State Architectural and Registered Commercial Interior Designers Act, use in connection with the person's name, or otherwise assume the title of architect, landscape architect or registered commercial interior designer, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is a licensed architect or landscape architect or registered commercial interior designer unless the person is duly licensed or exempt from licensure or registration under the State Architectural and Registered Commercial Interior Designers Act. The practice of architecture and landscape architecture and the use of the titles architect, landscape architect and registered commercial interior designer are privileges granted by the state through the Board of Governors of the Licensed Architects, Landscape Architects and Registered Commercial Interior Designers of Oklahoma based upon the qualifications of the individual as evidenced by a certificate of licensure or registration which shall not be transferable.
Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 443, s. 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2014 , c. 234, s. 2, eff. 5/6/2014.
Added by Laws 1947, HB 149, p. 347, § 2, emerg. eff. 4/16/1947; Amended by Laws 1986, HB 1879, c. 287, § 2, emerg. eff. 7/1/1986; Renumbered from 59 O.S. § 45.2 by Laws 1986, HB 1879, c. 287, § 30, emerg. eff. 7/1/1986; Amended by Laws 1998 , HB 2405, c. 220, §1, emerg. eff. 7/1/1998; Amended by Laws 2006 , SB 1991, c. 163, §2, emerg. eff. 7/1/2006; Amended by Laws 2006 , HB 2379, c. 193, §1, emerg. eff. 7/1/2006; Amended by Laws 2009 , SB 592, c. 184, §2, emerg. eff. 7/1/2009.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.