Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 162 - Defense of employees - Costs - Indemnification of employees - Punitive or exemplary damages - Privileges and immunities not waivedA. The state or any political subdivision, subject to procedural requirements imposed by this section, other applicable statute, ordinance, resolution, or written policy, shall:1. Provide a defense for any employee as def
* * *
by the Director of Risk Management.c. If sufficient monies do not exist in the Tort Claims Liability Revolving Fund, the agency shall request the Legislature to make an appropriation sufficient to pay the indemnification.d. Any indemnification judgment against a political subdivision shall be paid as provided in Sections 361 through 365.6 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 159 of this title.C. The state or political subdivision shall have the right to recover from an employee the amount expended by the state or political subdivision to provide a defense, or pay a settlement agreed to by the employee and the state or political subdivision, or pay the final judgment, if it is shown that the employee's conduct which gave rise to the action was fraudulent or corrupt or if the employee fails to reasonably cooperate in good faith in defense of the action.D. The state or a political subdivision shall not, under any circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee, nor to pay for any defense, judgment, settlement, costs, or fees which are paid or covered by any applicable policy or contract of insurance. Where any civil rights judgment upon which indemnification under subsection B of this section is applied for by an employee of the state includes an award for both actual and punitive or exemplary damages, the total amount of fees and costs for which indemnification may be allowed shall be limited to the percentage of fees and costs in the total award that the percentage of the award of actual damages bears to the total judgment awarded. It is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the state or a political subdivision may indemnify its employee for actual damages, fees, and costs as provided herein in any case in which the findings set out in paragraph B of this section have been determined.E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive any immunities available to the state under the terms of the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Any immunity or other bar to a civil lawsuit under state or federal law shall remain in effect. The fact that the state or a political subdivision may relieve an employee from all judgments, settlements, costs, or fees arising from the civil lawsuit shall not, under any circumstances, be communicated to any trier of fact in the case of any trial by jury.Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 162
* * *