Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 6-211 - Right of appeal to district courtA. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by Service Oklahoma, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6-205 of this title, or disqualified by Service Oklahoma, under the 
* * *
In no event shall a court award costs or fees, including attorney fees, based upon the records of Service Oklahoma that do not reflect the receipt of the sworn report as described in this subsection.H. The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of Service Oklahoma relative to the offense committed and the driving record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by Service Oklahoma. In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of Service Oklahoma and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible.I. The testimony of any hearing pursuant to this section shall be taken by the court stenographer and preserved for the purpose of appeal and, in case Service Oklahoma files notice of appeal from the order of the court as provided herein, the court shall order and direct the court clerk to prepare and furnish a complete transcript of all pleadings and proceedings, together with a complete transcript taken at the hearing at no cost to Service Oklahoma, except the cost of transcribing.J. Upon Service Oklahoma's receipt of a petition challenging Service Oklahoma's action against the driving privileges of any person under this title, Service Oklahoma shall withhold taking the action which is the subject of the appeal or stay the order which is the subject of the appeal. During the pendency of the appeal, Service Oklahoma shall grant or restore driving privileges to the person if the person is otherwise eligible.K. An appeal may be taken by the person or by Service Oklahoma from the order or judgment of the district court to the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma as otherwise provided by law.Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 6-211
Amended without change by Laws 2024 , c. 452, s. 52, eff. 6/14/2024.Amended by Laws 2023 , c. 310, s. 20, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws 1969 , c. 88, § 1, emerg. eff. 3/24/1969; Amended by Laws 1988 , c. 242, § 5, eff. 11/1/1988; Amended by Laws 1990 , c. 219, § 38, eff. 1/1/1991; Amended by Laws 1994 , c. 243, § 5, eff. 9/1/1994; Amended by Laws 1997 , c. 420, § 3, emerg. eff. 6/13/1997; Amended by Laws 1999 , c. 139, § 3, eff. 11/1/1999; Amended by Laws 2000 , 1st Ex. Sess., c. 8, § 19, eff. 7/1/2000; Amended by Laws 2003 , c. 392, § 17, eff. 7/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2006 , c. 311, § 21, emerg. eff. 6/8/2006; Amended by Laws 2011 , c. 373, § 4, eff. 11/1/2011; Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 400, § 5, eff. 11/1/2019; Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 282, § 72, emerg. eff. 5/19/2022; Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 376, § 2, eff. 11/1/2022.Added by Laws 1961, p. 349, § 6-211, eff. 9/1/1961.