Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 6-205
Current through Laws 2024, c. 279.
Section 6-205 - Mandatory revocation of driving privilege
A. Service Oklahoma shall immediately revoke the driving privilege of any person, whether adult or juvenile, upon receiving a record of conviction, in any municipal, state or federal court within the United States of any of the following offenses, when such conviction has become final:
1. Manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
2. Driving or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, any violation of paragraph 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 of subsection A of Section 11-902 of this title or any violation of Section 11-906.4 of this title. However, Service Oklahoma shall not additionally revoke the driving privileges of the person pursuant to this subsection if the driving privilege of the person has been revoked because of a test result or test refusal pursuant to Section 753 or 754 of this title arising from the same circumstances which resulted in the conviction unless the revocation because of a test result or test refusal is set aside;
3. Driving a motor vehicle during the commission of a felony;
4. Failure to stop and render aid as required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another;
5. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to Service Oklahoma under the Uniform Vehicle Code or under any other law relating to the ownership or operation of motor vehicles;
6. A felony conviction for unlawfully distributing, dispensing, manufacturing, trafficking, attempting or conspiring to distribute, dispense, manufacture, or traffic a controlled dangerous substance as defined in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act while driving a motor vehicle;
7. A misdemeanor conviction for a violation of Section 1-229.34 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
8. Failure to obey a traffic control device as provided in Section 11-202 of this title or a stop sign when such failure results in great bodily injury to any other person; or
9. Failure to stop or to remain stopped for school bus loading or unloading of children pursuant to Section 11-705 or 11-705.1 of this title.
B. The first license revocation under any provision of this section, except for paragraph 2, 3, 6, 7, or 9 of subsection A of this section, shall be for a period of one (1) year. Such period shall not be modified.
C. A license revocation under any provision of this section, except for paragraph 2, 3, 6, or 7 of subsection A of this section, shall be for a period of three (3) years if a prior revocation under this section commenced within the preceding five-year period as shown by the records of Service Oklahoma. Such period shall not be modified.
D. The period of license revocation under paragraph 2, 3 or 6 of subsection A of this section shall be governed by the provisions of Section 6-205.1 of this title.
* * *