Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 2-300
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-300 - Definitions
As used in Section 2-300 et seq. of this title:
1. "System" means the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System;
2. "Act" means Section 2-300 et seq. of this title;
3. "Board" means the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement Board of the System;
4. "Executive Director" means the managing officer of the System employed by the Board;
5. "Fund" means the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement Fund;
6. "Participating employer" means any Oklahoma entity with one or more employees who are members of the System;
7.
a. "Member" means:
(1) all commissioned law enforcement officers of the Oklahoma Highway Patrol Division of the Department of Public Safety who have obtained certification from the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training, and all cadets of a Patrol Academy of the Department of Public Safety,
(2) law enforcement officers and criminalists of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation,
(3) law enforcement officers of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control designated to perform duties in the investigation and prevention of crime and the enforcement of the criminal laws of this state,
(4) law enforcement officers of the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission designated to perform duties in the investigation and prevention of crime and the enforcement of the criminal laws of this state,
(5) employees of the Communications Section of the Oklahoma Highway Patrol Division, radio technicians and tower technicians of the Department of Public Safety, who are employed in any such capacity as of June 30, 2008, and who remain employed on or after July 1, 2008, until a termination of service, or until a termination of service with an election of a vested benefit from the System, or until retirement. Effective July 1, 2008, a person employed for the first time as an employee of the Department of Public Safety in the Communications Division as an information systems telecommunication technician of the Department of Public Safety shall not be a member of the System,
(6) park rangers of the Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Department and any park manager or park supervisor of the Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Department, who was employed in such a position prior to July 1, 1985, and who elects on or before September 1, 1996, to participate in the System,
(7) inspectors of the State Board of Pharmacy, and
(8) active commissioned or CLEET-certified agents hired by the Office of the Attorney General or the Military Department of the State of Oklahoma on or after the effective date of this act.
b. Effective July 1, 1987, a member does not include a "leased employee" as defined under Section 414(n)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Effective July 1, 1999, any individual who agrees with the participating employer that the individual's services are to be performed as a leased employee or an independent contractor shall not be a member regardless of any classification as a common-law employee by the Internal Revenue Service or any other governmental agency, or any court of competent jurisdiction.
c. All persons offered a position described in subparagraph a of this paragraph shall participate in the System only upon meeting the requisite post-offer-pre-employment examination standards which shall be subject to the following requirements:
(1) all such persons shall be of good moral character, free from deformities, mental or physical conditions, or disease and alcohol or drug addiction which would prohibit the person from performing the duties of a law enforcement officer,
(2) the physical-medical examination shall pertain to age, sight, hearing, agility and other conditions the requirements of which shall be established by the Board,
(3) the person shall be required to meet the conditions of this subsection prior to the beginning of actual employment but after an offer of employment has been tendered by a participating employer,
(4) the Board shall have authority to deny or revoke membership of any person submitting false information in such person's membership application, and
(5) the Board shall have final authority in determining eligibility for membership in the System, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection;
8. "Normal retirement date" means the date at which the member is eligible to receive the unreduced payments of the member's accrued retirement benefit. Such date shall be the first day of the month coinciding with or following the date the member:
a. completes twenty (20) years of vesting service, or
b. attains sixty-two (62) years of age with ten (10) years of vesting service, or
c. attains sixty-two (62) years of age, if:
(1) the member has been transferred to this System from the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System on or after July 1, 1981, and
(2) the member would have been vested had the member continued to be a member of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.
* * *