Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 12-217 - Auxiliary, fog, and off-road lampsA. As used in this article: 1. "Auxiliary driving lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide illumination to the front of a motor vehicle;2. "Daytime running lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide illumination to the front of a motor vehicle that will assist to identify its presence to other vehicles and pedestrians at times other than those specified in subsection B of Section 12-201 of this title;3. "Front fog lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide illumination to the front of a motor vehicle during conditions of rain, snow, fog, dust, or other atmospheric disturbances;4. "Rear fog lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide illumination to the rear of a motor vehicle during conditions of rain, snow, fog, dust, or other atmospheric disturbances;5. "Off-road lamp" means any lamp designed and manufactured solely for off-road use; and6. "Spot lamp" means a movable lamp which emits a brilliant light with a focused beam for examining objects, street address numbers, and other things alongside the road.B. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two spot lamps which shall not be used in substitution of headlamps.C. The operator of any motor vehicle:1. Which has in use a spot lamp shall, upon the approach of another vehicle from any direction within one thousand (1,000) feet, immediately turn said spot lamp off;2. Shall not use or turn on a spot lamp when approaching or following another motor vehicle within one thousand (1,000) feet; and3. Shall not use or turn on a spot lamp to cause a vehicle to yield right-of-way or stop. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to operators of authorized emergency vehicles.
D.1. A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two front fog lamps or two rear fog lamps which shall only be used when visibility, as described in paragraphs 3 and 4 of subsection A of this section, is limited to one-half (1/2) mile or less.2. Front fog lamps shall be mounted on the same level on opposite sides of the front of the vehicle at or below the level of the headlamps. Front fog lamps may be used with lower beam headlamps or switch controlled in conjunction with the headlamps and may be used, at the discretion of the driver, with either low or high beam headlamps. Front fog lamps shall not be used in substitution of headlamps, when headlamps are required.E. A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two auxiliary driving lamps mounted at a height of more than forty-two (42) inches from the ground. The auxiliary driving lamps may be used with lower beam headlamps or switch controlled in conjunction with the headlamps and may be used, at the discretion of the driver, with either low or high beam headlamps. F. Every fog lamp or auxiliary driving lamp used upon a motor vehicle shall be so adjusted and aimed that no part of the high intensity portion of the beam shall, at a distance of twenty-five (25) feet, rise above the horizontal plane passing through the center of the lamp.G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a vehicle may be equipped with off-road lamps for use as headlamps while the vehicle is operated or driven off of a highway. The lamps shall be:1. Mounted at a height of not less than forty-two (42) inches from the ground;2. Wired independently of all other lighting; and3. Turned off whenever the vehicle is operated or driven upon a highway.H.1. A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two daytime running lamps which conform to 49 C.F.R., Section 571.108, S5.5.11.2. Daytime running lamps shall not be used in substitution of headlamps.3. Daytime running lamps shall be mounted on the front of a motor vehicle and shall be wired to be:a. automatically activated when the vehicle is started, and b. automatically deactivated when the headlamp control is in any "on" position.Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 12-217
Added by Laws 1961, HB 556, § 12-217, § 12-202, eff. 9/1/1961; Amended by Laws 1993, SB 43, c. 13, § 3, emerg. eff. 3/24/1993; Amended by Laws 2003 , SB 633, c. 411, § 34, eff. 11/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 2086, c. 402, § 2, eff. 11/1/2008.