Okla. Stat. tit. 43 § 127
Current through Laws 2024, c. 378.
Section 127 - Time when judgments in divorce actions become final - Effect of appeal
Every decree of divorce shall recite the day and date when the judgment was rendered. If an appeal be taken from a judgment granting or denying a divorce, that part of the judgment does not become final and take effect until the appeal is determined. If an appeal be taken from any part of a judgment in a divorce action except the granting of the divorce, the divorce shall be final and take effect from the date the decree of divorce is rendered, provided neither party thereto may marry another person until six (6) months after the date the decree of divorce is rendered; that part of the judgment appealed shall not become final and take effect until the appeal be determined.
R.L. 1910, 4973; Amended by Laws 1969, SB 91, c. 321, §1, emerg. eff. 5/7/1969; Renumbered from 12 O.S. § 1282 by Laws 1989, SB 121, c. 333, §1, eff. 11/1/1989.