Okla. Stat. tit. 43 § 102
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 102 - Residence of plaintiff or defendant
A. Except as otherwise provided by subsection B of this section, the petitioner or the respondent in an action for divorce or annulment of a marriage must have been an actual resident, in good faith, of the state, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
B. Any person who has been a resident of any United States army post or military reservation within the State of Oklahoma, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition, may bring action for divorce or annulment of a marriage or may be sued for divorce or annulment of a marriage.
R.L. 1910, § 4963; Amended by Laws 1939, SB 33, p. 2 §1, emerg. eff. 4/10/1939; Amended by Laws 1957, HB 770, p. 82, §2; Amended by Laws 1961, HB 904, p. 64, § 1; Amended by Laws 1965, HB 749, c. 284, §1, emerg. eff. 6/24/1965; Renumbered from 12 O.S. § 1272 by Laws 1989, SB 121, c. 333, §1, eff. 11/1/1989; Amended by Laws 2002 , HB 2397, c. 400, §1, eff. 11/1/2002.