Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 197 - Priority - Enforcement - Notice - Sale of propertyA. An owner's lien as provided for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as provided by this section. The possessory lien authorized by this section shall be prior to any previously perfected security interest in the personal property pursuant to Section 1-9-333 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma S
* * *
notice shall include: 1. An itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date when the sum became due;2. A brief and general description of the personal property subject to the lien. The description shall be reasonably adequate to permit the person notified to identify such property, except that any container including, but not limited to, a trunk, valise, or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents;3. A notification of denial of access to the personal property, if such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement, which notification shall provide the name, street address, and telephone number of the owner or his designated agent whom the occupant may contact to respond to such notification;4. A demand for payment within a specified time not less than fifteen (15) days after delivery of the notice; and5. A conspicuous statement that, unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be advertised for sale or other disposition and will be sold or otherwise disposed of at a specified time and place.E. Any notice made pursuant to this section by verified mail shall be presumed delivered when it is deposited with the United States Postal Service or a private delivery service and properly addressed with postage prepaid. Any electronic mail notice made pursuant to this section shall be presumed delivered when it is sent and properly addressed and does not return as unavailable. If an electronic mail is returned as unavailable, notice shall be given by verified mail.F. After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located.G. The advertisement prescribed by subsection F of this section shall include:1. A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided in paragraph 2 of subsection D of this section, the address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located, and the name of the occupant and his last-known address; or2. The time, place, and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than fifteen (15) days after the publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale or other disposition in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located and published one time in a legal newspaper in an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such notice is required.
H. Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall conform to the terms of the notification as provided for in this section.I. Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall be held online, at the self-service storage facility or at the nearest suitable place to where the personal property is held or stored.J. Before any sale or other disposition of personal property pursuant to this section, the occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien and the reasonable expenses incurred under this section and thereby redeem the personal property. Upon receipt of such payment, the owner shall return the personal property, and thereafter the owner shall have no liability to any person with respect to such personal property.K. A purchaser in good faith of the personal property sold to satisfy a lien as provided in this act takes the property free of any rights of persons against whom the lien was valid and free of any rights of a secured creditor, despite noncompliance by the owner with the requirements of this section.L. In the event of a sale under this section, the owner may satisfy his lien from the proceeds of the sale.M. If the proceeds from sale of the property are less than the amount required to pay the obligation secured by the lien, the owner may pursue a deficiency against the tenant. If the proceeds from sale of the property are more than the amount required to pay the obligation secured by the owner's lien, the owner shall hold the excess proceeds for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of the sale. During this period, any persons, including the tenant, claiming an interest in the excess proceeds from the sale of the property shall present adequate proof of their claim to the owner. After the expiration of the ninety-day period, the owner shall make such distribution of the excess proceeds as is required based upon the claims presented. If after making distribution of the proceeds as prescribed by this subsection there are any remaining proceeds, the excess proceeds shall be presumed abandoned and administered in accordance with the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.N. If the requirements of the Self-Service Storage Facility Lien Act are not satisfied, if the sale of the personal property is not in conformity with the notice of sale, or if there is a willful violation of this act, nothing in this section affects the rights and liabilities of the owner, the occupant, or any other person.O. Any purchaser of personal property sold pursuant to
* * *