Okla. Stat. tit. 40 § 555
Current through Laws 2024, c. 135.
Section 555 - Written policy required - Notice of policy changes - Distribution
A. Any employer that requests or requires an applicant or employee to undergo drug or alcohol testing shall first adopt a written policy setting forth the specifics of its drug or alcohol testing program, which may include, but is not limited to, the following information:
1. A statement of the employer's policy respecting drug or alcohol use by employees;
2. Which applicants and employees are subject to testing;
3. Circumstances under which testing may be requested or required;
4. Substances which may be tested. It shall be sufficient for an employer to state in the written policy that the substances tested shall be for drugs and alcohol;
5. Testing methods and collection procedures to be used;
6. Consequences of refusing to undergo testing;
7. Potential adverse personnel action which may be taken as a result of a positive test result;
8. The ability of an applicant and employee to explain, in confidence, the test results;
9. The ability of an applicant and employee to obtain copies of all information and records related to that individual's testing;
10. Confidentiality requirements; and
11. The available appeal procedures.
B. An employer who implements a drug or alcohol testing policy or changes its policy, shall provide at least ten (10) days' notice to its employees and shall provide a copy of its policy to each applicant upon his or her acceptance of employment by:
1. Hand-delivery of a paper copy of the policy or changes to the policy;
2. Mailing a paper copy of the policy or changes to the policy through the U.S. Postal Service or a parcel delivery service to the last address given by the employee or applicant;
3. Electronically transmitting a copy of the policy through an e-mail or by posting on the employer's website or intranet site; or
4. Posting a copy in a prominent employee access area.
Added by Laws 1993, SB 143, c. 355, § 5, emerg. eff. 6/10/1993; Amended by Laws 2007 , SB 1028, c. 78, §2, eff. 11/1/2007; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1531, c. 132, §12, eff. 11/1/2008; Amended by Laws 2011 , HB 2033, c. 180, §4, eff. 11/1/2011.