Okla. Stat. tit. 4 § 98
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 98 - Restraint of all domestic animals - Damages for trespass
All domestic animals shall be restrained by the owner thereof at all times and seasons of the year from running at large in the State of Oklahoma. Damages caused by the domestic animals trespassing upon lands of another shall be recovered in a manner provided by law. For the purpose of this act, domestic animals shall include cattle, horses, swine, sheep, goats, exotic livestock and all other animals not considered wild. The term "domestic animals" shall not include domestic house pets.
Added by Laws 1965, SB 49, c. 117, § 1, emerg. eff. 1/1/1966; Amended by Laws 2000 , HB 1927, c. 206, § 3, emerg. eff. 5/19/2000; Amended by Laws 2007 , HB 1914, c. 5, § 15, eff. 11/1/2007.