Okla. Stat. tit. 3A § 712
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 712 - Personnel - Conflict of interest - Background investigation - Bond
A. The executive director of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission, with the approval of the board of trustees, shall employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act and shall set the compensation and terms of compensation of such employees. All offices, positions, and personnel of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall be in the unclassified service.
B. No employee of the Commission shall have a financial interest in any vendor doing business or proposing to do business with the Commission.
C. No employee of the Commission shall participate in any decision involving a retailer with whom the employee has a financial interest.
D. No employee of the Commission who leaves the employment of the Commission may represent any vendor or lottery retailer before the Commission for a period of two (2) years following termination of employment with the Commission.
E. A background investigation shall be conducted on each applicant who has reached the final selection process prior to employment by the Commission and on every employee of the Commission for each calendar year. The results of a background investigation shall not be considered a record open to the public pursuant to the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
F. No person who has been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving illegal gambling or involving moral turpitude shall be employed by the Commission, nor shall the Commission employ a person who is awaiting sentencing on a plea of guilt or nolo contendere to such a felony or misdemeanor.
G. The Commission shall bond Commission employees with access to Commission funds or lottery revenue in an amount specified by the board and may bond other employees as deemed necessary.
Amended by Laws 2024, c. 443,s. 4, eff. 6/14/2024.
Amended by Laws 2023 , c. 332, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2023.
Added by Laws 2003 , HB 1278, c. 58, § 13, State Question No. 705, Legis. Ref. No. 330, approved at the general election held 11/2/2004.